Notice

Please note that all content (photographs and text) are copyright of the author. I have licenced the contents of my blog under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License:This means that you can repost and use material for non commercial use only and as long as you give credit to me as the author and include the same conditions for anyone else to use the material likewise.Refer to the link for more information: Creative CommonsAttribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Saturday, 3 August 2013

Rubiaceae


Family Rubiaceae which is also referred to as the coffee family, madder family and bedstraw family.

Hamelia patens

Firebush, Hamelia patens - Location: Alafua, Samoa
Firebush, Hamelia patens - Location: Alafua, Samoa
Binomial Name: Hamelia patens
Taxonomy: Phylum: Angiosperms– Class: Eudicots –  Unranked: Asterids–  Order: Gentianales – Family: Rubiaceae  – Genus: hamelia  – Species: H. Spatens
Common names: Firebush, Hummingbird Bush, Scarlet Bush, Redhead (English)
Pentas lanceolata
Egyptian Starcluster, Pentas lanceolata - Location: Alafua, Samoa

Egyptian Starcluster, Pentas lanceolata - Location: Alafua, Samoa

Binomial Name: Pentas lanceolata
Taxonomy: Phylum: Angiosperms– Class: Eudicots –  Unranked: Asterids–  Order: Gentianales – Family: Rubiaceae  – Genus: Pentas – Species: P. lanceolata  
Common names: Egyptian Starcluster (English); Millepertuis à grandes fleurs (French); Großkelchige Johanniskraut (German)
Gardenia
Gardenia - Location Orator Hotel, Ululoloa, Samoa
Binomial Name: Gardenia ???
Taxonomy: Phylum: Angiosperms– Class: Eudicots –  Unranked: Asterids–  Order: Gentianales – Family: Rubiaceae – Subfamily: Ixoroideae – Tribe: Gardenieae – Genus: Gardenia – Species: G. (unknown species)
Common names: Common Jasmine, Cape Jasmine, Cape Jasmine (English); name  (French); name (Spanish); name (Italian) TKaapse jasmin (Dutch); Gardenie , Knopflochblume, Blumen-Gardenie (German)
Morinda citrifolia
Flowers of Indian Mulberry, Morinda citrifolia -- Location: Malifa, Samoa


Wattled Honeyeater feeding on nectar in flowers of Indian Mulberry, Morinda citrifolia - Location: Alafua, Samoa


 Cardinal Myzomela on Indian Mulberry, Morinda citrifolia - Location: Alafua, Samoa

Samoan Starling on Indian Mulberry, Morinda citrifolia - Location: Alafua, Samoa
Binomial Name: Morinda citrifolia
Taxonomy: Phylum: Angiosperms– Class: Eudicots –  Unranked: Asterids–  Order: Gentianales – Family: Rubiaceae – Subfamily: Rubioideae – Tribe: Morindeae – Genus: Morinda– Species: M. citrifolia
Common names: Indian Mulberry, Great morinda, Noni, Beach Mulberry, Cheese fruit (English); nonu, Pomme-chien (French); noni, gunábana cimarrona, fruta del diablo o mora de la India (Spanish); Nonu (Samoan); Ayushka, Achuka (Sanskrit), Pongeephal, Ach (Hindi), Achu (Urdu), Mengkudu (Malaysia); Apatot (Philipines)
Ixora coccinea
Ixora coccinea - Location: Alafua, Samoa


Ixora coccinea - Location: Alafua, Samoa

Ixora coccinea - Location: Alafua, Samoa
Binomial Name: Ixora coccinea Taxonomy: Phylum: Angiosperms– Class: Eudicots –  Unranked: Asterids–  Order: Gentianales – Family: Rubiaceae – Subfamily: Ixoroideae – Tribe: Ixoreae –  – Genus: Ixora – Species: I. coccinea Common names: Ixora, West Indian Jasmine, Jungle Flame, Jungle geranium (English); ixora (French); Ixora, cruz de malta, coralillo o Santa Rita (Spanish);  Sugi (Samoan)


Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters Blog by Vincent Albert Vermeulen is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Based on a work at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.


My other blogs

· Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters (on plants, animals as well as gardening, conservation and environmental matters): http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.com/

· The Blood of Souls (language, translation and etymology) : http://thebloodofsouls.blogspot.com/
· Whiskers on Kittens (Life with Kittens and Cats in general) : http://whiskersonkittens-vincent.blogspot.com

No comments:

Post a Comment