Notice

Please note that all content (photographs and text) are copyright of the author. I have licenced the contents of my blog under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License:This means that you can repost and use material for non commercial use only and as long as you give credit to me as the author and include the same conditions for anyone else to use the material likewise.Refer to the link for more information: Creative CommonsAttribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Sunday, 14 September 2014

Dwarf Water lily at Bristol University Botanical Gardens

I revisited the Bristol University Botanical Gardens in the hopes of getting a photo of the Datura that I forgot to photograph last time I was there. Unfortunately I could not find it but was informed that in any case the flowers had gone to seed.
On the other hand I did get to see these lovely Miniature Water lilies. I had some miniature ones in Australia when I was up in Townsville. I had them in my goldfish bowl. Those were minuscule compared to these.
Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens



Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens


Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens



Scientific Name: Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'
Common names: Minature Water lily, Hardy Water lily (English) ;

Taxonomic hierarchy: 

Kingdom: Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom: Viridaeplantae – Green plants
Infrakingdom: Streptophyta – Land plants
Division: Tracheophyta – Vascular plants
Subdivision: Spermatophytina – Spermatophytes (seed plants)
Infradivision: Angiospermae – Angiosperms (flowering plants)
Class: Magnoliopsida
Superorder: Nymphaeanae
Order: Nypmhaeales
Family: Nymphaceae – Water lilies (English)
Genus: Nymphaea – 
Species: Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola' – Minature Water lily,Hardy Water lily (English);
Notes: 
  • I am using the taxonomical classification system used by ITIS (Intergrated Taxonomic Information System). I have decided to use this system in order to avoid confusion as well as because it offers a comprehensive hierarchy from kingdom right through to subspecies whereas other sources only go as far as order or  provide the names of some of the higher taxonomical ranks but only indicate "unclassified" rather than providing the rank.
  • When and where possible I will endeavour to include alternatives classifications although  I may limit this to occasions where an opportunity arises to discuss the reason for the different classifications.
  • Taxonomical data used in this post was retrieved [June 15 2014], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.
References:


On-line sources:


Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters Blog by Vincent Albert Vermeulen is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Based on a work at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

My other blogs
· Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters (on plants, animals as well as gardening, conservation and environmental matters): http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.com/
· The Blood of Souls (language, translation and etymology) : http://thebloodofsouls.blogspot.com/
· Whiskers on Kittens (Life with Kittens and Cats in general) : http://whiskersonkittens-vincent.blogspot.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment