Notice

Please note that all content (photographs and text) are copyright of the author. I have licenced the contents of my blog under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License:This means that you can repost and use material for non commercial use only and as long as you give credit to me as the author and include the same conditions for anyone else to use the material likewise.Refer to the link for more information: Creative CommonsAttribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Monday, 15 September 2014

Hibiscus trionum

While on another visit to the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens I stumbled across this beauty which at first glance reminded me of a hibiscus. Sure enough it proved to be another species: Hibiscus trionum.
Hibiscus trionum at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens
Hibiscus trionum at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens

Hibiscus trionum at the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens


Additional Information:

Scientific Name: Hibiscus trionum
Common names: flower-of-the-hour, flower of the hour, bladder ketima, bladder weed, rose mallow, Venice mallow, shoofly, modesty,Black-eyed Susan (English); Ketmie d'Afrique, Fluer d'une heure (French); Stundenblaume, Einjähriger Stundeneibisch oder Stundenröslein, Stunden-Roseneibisch (German); flor-de-todos-as-horas (Spanish);

Taxonomic hierarchy: 

Kingdom: Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom: Viridaeplantae – Green plants
Infrakingdom: Streptophyta – Land plants
Division: Tracheophyta – Vascular plants
Subdivision: Spermatophytina – Spermatophytes (seed plants)
Infradivision: Angiospermae – Angiosperms (flowering plants)
Class: Magnoliopsida
Superorder: Rosanae
Order: Malvaeales
Family: Malvaceae –mallows, mauves
Genus: Hibiscus – rose mallow
Species: Hibiscus trionum
Notes: 
  • I am using the taxonomical classification system used by ITIS (Intergrated Taxonomic Information System). I have decided to use this system in order to avoid confusion as well as because it offers a comprehensive hierarchy from kingdom right through to subspecies whereas other sources only go as far as order or  provide the names of some of the higher taxonomical ranks but only indicate "unclassified" rather than providing the rank.
  • When and where possible I will endeavour to include alternatives classifications although  I may limit this to occasions where an opportunity arises to discuss the reason for the different classifications.
  • Taxonomical data used in this post was retrieved [June 15 2014], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.
References:


On-line sources:


Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters Blog by Vincent Albert Vermeulen is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Based on a work at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

My other blogs
· Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters (on plants, animals as well as gardening, conservation and environmental matters): http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.com/
· The Blood of Souls (language, translation and etymology) : http://thebloodofsouls.blogspot.com/
· Whiskers on Kittens (Life with Kittens and Cats in general) : http://whiskersonkittens-vincent.blogspot.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment