Notice

Please note that all content (photographs and text) are copyright of the author. I have licenced the contents of my blog under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License:This means that you can repost and use material for non commercial use only and as long as you give credit to me as the author and include the same conditions for anyone else to use the material likewise.Refer to the link for more information: Creative CommonsAttribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Genus Fritillaria



The Genus Fritillaria belongs to the subfamily Lilioideae in the family Liliaceae which is part of the Order Liliales. The etymology is the latin fritillus which means dice-box.

Fritillaria montana in Bristol 2014
Fritillaria have bell-shaped flowers and tend to flower in spring. Some are reputed for their disagreeable odours. Fritillaria agrestis otherwise know as Stinkbells are supposed to smell like dog poop. Whereas Fritillaria imperialis is considered as a mole repellent in Europe because it has a “foxy” scent which repels rodents like mice, and moles so people plant it in their gardens as a mole repentant.

Fritillaria imperialis at Grand Bigard, Belgium 2014

Fritillaria imperialis at Grand Bigard, Belgium 2012

Etymology
The etymology is the latin fritillus which means dice-box.


Additional Information:

Binomial Name: Fritillaria imperialis
Common names: Crown imperial. Kaiser’s Crown (English); Couronne Impériale (French); Kaiserkrone (German); Keizerskroon (Dutch); Corona imperial (Spanish); Fritillaria imperiale

Binomial Name: Fritillaria montana
Common names: Firespike (English)

Binomial Name: Fritillaria agrestis
Common names: Stinkbells (English)

Binomial Name: Fritillaria recurva
Common names: Scarlet fritillary (English); Scarlachrote Fritillarie

Taxonomy: Order: Liliales – Family: Liliaceae  – Subfamily: Lilioideae – Genus: Fritillaria - Species: Fritillaria imperialis, Fritillaria montana
 




References:
Name LINK
Name LINK




Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters Blog by Vincent Albert Vermeulen is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Based on a work at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

My other blogs
· Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters (on plants, animals as well as gardening, conservation and environmental matters): http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.com/
· The Blood of Souls (language, translation and etymology) : http://thebloodofsouls.blogspot.com/
· Whiskers on Kittens (Life with Kittens and Cats in general) : http://whiskersonkittens-vincent.blogspot.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment