Notice

Please note that all content (photographs and text) are copyright of the author. I have licenced the contents of my blog under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License:This means that you can repost and use material for non commercial use only and as long as you give credit to me as the author and include the same conditions for anyone else to use the material likewise.Refer to the link for more information: Creative CommonsAttribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Wednesday, 13 August 2014

Nymphaea at the Meise Botanical Gardens

I had intended to do the introductory post about my visit to the Meise Botanical Gardens in Belgium before doing other posts related to it. Likewise I had intended to a similar introductory post about the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens before doing any posts on them. As it is I actually did write something about the University of Bristol Botanical Gardens describing them in quite some detail which is why later on I did a quick post about the water lilies there, only to discover when I tried to find the post in order to create a link to it that it did not exist. To make things worse I could not find the document I wrote anywhere which means that I will have to do it all over again from scratch. In the meantime I have decided to go ahead and do another water lily post.

Nymphea 'Director G. T. Moore' in the Victoria House of the Meise Greenhouse Complex

The Meise Botanical Gardens has a large greenhouse complex referred to as the "Plant Palace" which is divided in to distinct sections, each with its own micro climate tailored to the plants in it. The Victoria House is the most humid one of all and houses a number of the Water Lily Family, Nymphaeaceae which includes various Nymphaea (water lilies) and Victoria (Giant lilies), Lotus Family, Nelumbonaceae and other water plants.
Nymphea 'Director G. T. Moore'




One of the Nymphea that was in bloom was Nymphea 'Director G. T. Moore'. In the background you should also be able to see at least three other water plants.

I have been trying to find out if Nymphea 'Director G. T. Moore' is a species or a cultivar as well as who the illustrious 'Director G. T. Moore' is but have not had much luck yet.

As usual I will update the post when I find and verify additional information.
Future posts will include the following:

Victoria amazonica
Nymphaea caerulea
Nymphaea gigantea
Nelumbo nucifera 


Genus Name: Nymphaea
Common names: Water lilies (English) ;

Taxonomic hierarchy: 

Kingdom: Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom: Viridaeplantae – Green plants
Infrakingdom: Streptophyta – Land plants
Division: Tracheophyta – Vascular plants
Subdivision: Spermatophytina – Spermatophytes (seed plants)
Infradivision: Angiospermae – Angiosperms (flowering plants)
Class: Magnoliopsida
Superorder: Nymphaeanae
Order: Nypmhaeales
Family: Nymphaceae – Water lilies (English)
Genus: Nymphaea – 
Species: Nymphaea 'Director G. T. Moore' – 

Notes: 
  • I am using the taxonomical classification system used by ITIS (Intergrated Taxonomic Information System). I have decided to use this system in order to avoid confusion as well as because it offers a comprehensive hierarchy from kingdom right through to subspecies whereas other sources only go as far as order or  provide the names of some of the higher taxonomical ranks but only indicate "unclassified" rather than providing the rank.
  • When and where possible I will endeavour to include alternatives classifications although  I may limit this to occasions where an opportunity arises to discuss the reason for the different classifications.
  • Taxonomical data used in this post was retrieved [June 15 2014], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov.
References:


On-line sources:



Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters Blog by Vincent Albert Vermeulen is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

Based on a work at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.be/.

My other blogs
· Flora and Fauna - Plants and Critters (on plants, animals as well as gardening, conservation and environmental matters): http://plantsandcritters.blogspot.com/
· The Blood of Souls (language, translation and etymology) : http://thebloodofsouls.blogspot.com/
· Whiskers on Kittens (Life with Kittens and Cats in general) : http://whiskersonkittens-vincent.blogspot.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment